To view all forums, you must register or sign in.
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
blindnoob

Registered:
Posts: 116
Reply with quote  #1 
Just wondering if it is me or it is common. some of the beads when finished will have a small peak around the mandrel hole.  do you all grind or file this away or is this something when I get better I will not have a problem with? I noticed none of the beads i have seen have this issue but mine.

thanks again

__________________
Dennis
bethanysbeads

Registered:
Posts: 22
Reply with quote  #2 
 Try to make sure that your footprint is good.  Also make sure that your mandrel is perfectly parallel.   If  just takes practice!  Good luck!
SilverRiverGlassWorks

Avatar / Picture

Sonja
Registered:
Posts: 297
Reply with quote  #3 
yup this is just practice, practice and more practice.  There are some good basic bead making tutorials on you tube that can really help you figure out how to make that good footprint and how to make nice ends.

__________________
Sonja

http://www.SilverRiverGlassWorks.Artfire.com

http://www.SilverRiverJewelry.Artfire.com

http://www.SilverRiverJewelry.Blogspot.com
blindnoob

Registered:
Posts: 116
Reply with quote  #4 
lol ohhhh yeah i watch alot of those lol. Im not sure there is one I have not seen. Youtube is actually how I heard of Devardi glass placed my first ever glass order seen the forums and here I am lol. You can not get any more new then me I would say maybe doing this a month and got a few dozen beads if you want to call them that lol. Thanks for the advice!!



__________________
Dennis
Fine Folly

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,222
Reply with quote  #5 
WELCOME and so glad you jumped in.  Starting out is always the biggest challenge, but anyone here will surely be glad to help.

Be sure to go through the free Tutorials starting with the ones for Beginners here.  They offer all kinds of info, like how to wrap your mandrel with a stringer or a rod, and how to shape round beads, among other things.  Here are two sequence pics as an example.

Please post and ask as you struggle with things.  We ALL have been there and are works in progress as we go!



Attached Images
Name: *Bar_100-7w.jpg, Views: 111, Size: 25.43 KB

Name: *_1st_4Views_100.jpg, Views: 108, Size: 24.72 KB



__________________
Kristina

http://www.FineFolly.com & http://www.etsy.com/shop/FineFolly

SilverRiverGlassWorks

Avatar / Picture

Sonja
Registered:
Posts: 297
Reply with quote  #6 
See, I wind mine totally different than that, I wind mine like I make my disc flowers and melt it down.

__________________
Sonja

http://www.SilverRiverGlassWorks.Artfire.com

http://www.SilverRiverJewelry.Artfire.com

http://www.SilverRiverJewelry.Blogspot.com
etphnhom6171

Emy
Registered:
Posts: 42
Reply with quote  #7 

I tend to wind mine like you do Silver only because when I do it the other way I must go to fast or something and I tend to get bubbles.... I usually melt it all down and take the flame out to the end of the bead on the rod and pull the glass out that way.


__________________
Emy
Fine Folly

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,222
Reply with quote  #8 
It's neat to hear different methods.  Winding one wrap tall also can produce the nice puckers on the ends after it's melted down, but it can be a challenge for a new person.

If you are new and not using a Bead Roller, using a stringer to wrap across the mandrel (and counting the wraps) and then counting the layers of wraps high will give consistently sized beads.  That can be a help to new lampworkers to create same sized beads.  Also, for glass that needs to have as little heat as possible, this method can be quicker and less heat intensive. 

Do either of you like using Bead Rollers?


__________________
Kristina

http://www.FineFolly.com & http://www.etsy.com/shop/FineFolly
bethanysbeads

Registered:
Posts: 22
Reply with quote  #9 
I think using the disc method produces more consistent results.  However it is more difficult for a newbie!  It is a great way to learn heat control though.
Fine Folly

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,222
Reply with quote  #10 
" some of the beads when finished will have a small peak around the mandrel hole.  do you all grind or file this away or is this something when I get better I will not have a problem with? I noticed none of the beads i have seen have this issue but mine."

I wanted to be sure your direct questions got answers, so here's more info...  the peak on the side of the mandrel hole is from uneven wrapping.  As you wrap watch to see that you get smooth edges on both sides.  If you get a really bad wrap that just keeps getting bigger, I would put that mandrel in a water pot and start another.  The first wrap or footprint is all important and you will get better as you practice.

Some people do gently grind to remove uneven bead edges.  They know the ends can be covered with a bead cap for example.  But there is the thought that grinding can start miniscule fractures at the bead hole, so if possible avoid it.  I have a small grinder from Stained Glass work that bathes the grinding stone in water.  That's important too when grinding glass.

What do you all do about grinding or not?

__________________
Kristina

http://www.FineFolly.com & http://www.etsy.com/shop/FineFolly
Fine Folly

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,222
Reply with quote  #11 
Sonja and Bethany, it would be neat if one or both of you made up a Tutorial showing the single wrap method of making beads.  Just thought I'd give a nudge!

__________________
Kristina

http://www.FineFolly.com & http://www.etsy.com/shop/FineFolly
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.